<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d7131314267200107588\x26blogName\x3dPanyi\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttps://panyi-desires.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://panyi-desires.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d6046715370950357226', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

>DSC00386
Friday, April 26, 2013
What's sydney w/o a good companion?

163936_10151439934204825_1670328560_n

Meet cass in sydney for 3 times in 5 weeks!! Was called up to sydney for 2 times.. and the three times I went actually falls on her public holiday!! 1st was good friday, 2nd was Easter holiday, 3rd was Anzac day! hehe
YAY! I felt so blessed meeting her despite a challenge flight.

Went darling habour to have our dinner @ Hurricane grill. It was quite expensive for the portion but it was yummy!

301926_10151439934379825_43256346_n

Went to her school next day. The only beautiful school in sydney. lol


305860_10151439935379825_1323765129_n

305883_10151439935474825_7930707_n

Pond outside her school where student will laze around on the grass patch. We followed and took pictures as well:)

21175_10151439935079825_358277136_n



934942_10151439935044825_598953110_n


This was my 3rd time coming to sydney! Had brunch with cass near my hotel. :)
A mini cafe out-of-nowhere had good reviews so we went to try! It's called Sur Bourke Espresso Bar. It serves only breakfast and lunch!

CIMG0809

459708_10151445049734825_1818671749_o

Had poached chicken sandwich with green tea while cass had ricotta+smoked salmon and eggs with chamomile tea!

904320_10151445050669825_2023381156_o



472943_10151445050879825_1787701756_o

Walked back to hotel and we found nice houses to take picture! hehe
This is one of them :)

321605_10151445051259825_1127500656_n

I believe I have more sydney flights coming!
See you again dear. XX

Labels: , ,



Monday, April 22, 2013
My recent beauty purchase.

My recent beauty hauls are either from Sephora or Korea but fret not, you can get them from Singapore as well!
I love to change my beauty routines by adding a bit of this & that because I can't always stick to the same beauty product for long. my skin will get immune to it :-( so I will try other skin products but I always look out for 'SENSITIVE/MILD SKIN ONLY'.
My favourite is Hada Labo hydrating lotion but it isn't moisturizing enough for me, so I use it on alternate days before I use any other product. I have this dry feeling right after applying hada labo (after flight) & I hate it soooo much.  It feels like my skin is tearing apart. :-(





1. IOPE Bio Essence intensive conditioning: 4.5/5
- I didn't buy this in regular bottle, but in a travel size (which I got it from Korea). IOPE is a local brand in Korea which has the same product standard like Laneige, as they are from the same company (Amore Pacific)  Singapore doesn't sell this but you can get from qoo10.sg!
I can see immediate results after one use. It is a watery type which looks like toner, but this is applied after toner. I just started using and I love it so much!
I applied Hadalabo as toner before putting this on half of my face. The one without this IOPE essence feels so dry !! and the other half feels comforted, the essence seemed to trap in and leaving it moist. I slap my other half with this IOPE bio essence immediately den I stared at my skin. Wow, it looks dewy and good. Probably this is the first time I am using this that is why I get this feeling.
This is the product that the salesperson told me that it is comparable with SK II Facial Treatment Essence, but only half of the price.


2. Laneige sleeping pack: 5/5
I bought laneige sleeping pack and the firming sleeping pack from Korea. I haven't try the firming one yet. This cost about about USD25, SGD30 in korea, I have no idea how much isit selling in Singapore.
This is moisturizing enough for me and it is good for all skin types. It has a strong scent but it is a very gentle watery-gel cream.
I applied a thin layer before bed, and I woke up with dewy skin. I guess it is keeping my face moist the entire night. I went to wash right away and what I like about this is, it keeps my skin moist and supple even after wash. Love this! If you want a radiant skin, I suggest you have to use it for about 1-2 weeks to get radiant/glowing skin. It's worth the wait!




3. Urban Decay Eyeshadow Primer: 4.5/5
- I don't use primer for the past 20 years and I am using it now because eyeshadow is my essential makeup tool for work. I have slightly oily lids and this works to keep my eyeshadow & eyeliner stay!
One of the best creations on earth. I love the packaging, it is sooo cute!
You can read the reviews on makeupalley! http://www.makeupalley.com/product/showreview.asp/ItemId=53218/Eyeshadow-Primer-Potion---Original-(UDPP)/Urban-Decay/Eye-Primer




4. BareMinerals Blemish Therapy: 3.5/5
- I found this little amazing product in Sephora in States, under bare escentuals. It comes with a brush and they claim to conceal your blemishes but it didn't fully conceal mine. The powder is so fine. I have to use a concealer on top of this to conceal the redness completely. For me, It works in reducing the redness and covering light blemishes. I read that you can even use this before you sleep! It is a very light powder but it as a sulfur smell. Smell was bearable but the price isn't friendly. It is a tiny tub and it cost abt usd18. The size is probably a bit bigger than a Singapore 50cent coin.



More products to be reviewed!! :-)

* This is not a sponsored post, just a review from myself. 


Gaincity,at Expo, 4-5May!

Hitachi's HadaCRIE launching at Gain City! You can catch the various models of hitachi facial cleanser.
Do visit them on 4-5MAY, at EXPO hall 1!! :-)


Print

Labels:



Tuesday, April 16, 2013
San Francisco!

This is my 3rd time coming San Francisco and I am still loving it!!! ^^ Shopping on touch down day.
Didn't sleep throughout 24hrs...just to beat jetlag. We were all soooo tired!
X.X

CIMG1876

Did my shopping at h&m and forever 21. Spent a bomb...............:\

Our shag face. lol

CIMG1882

Next day, bought cablecar tickets to my favourite place! fisherman's wharf! I will try to visit fisherman's wharf whenever I am in SF! It's my 3rd time there too.. hehe
Weather was pretty chilly. 18 degrees. Regret not wearing more. :-(

CIMG1888

CIMG1889

CIMG1890

CIMG1892

CIMG1893

CIMG1894


Our boots. sticking out from the cablecar. We were stucked halfway and were told to get off...until the cablecar was repaired. It took 10mins? lol

CIMG1896

Brunch at iHOP! One of the famous place in states.. first time trying. Yumyum
It's similar to dennys!

CIMG1901

CIMG1906

CIMG1908

CIMG1910

Biscoff sells the nicest biscuits! It's like caramel biscuits best dipped with coffee. I think singapore sells them...or maybe other brands..

CIMG1921

I just love the view of pier 39.

CIMG1923

CIMG1929

I'm back to Left hand store again! hahaha

CIMG1936

CIMG1937

Headed to Golden gate bridge. ( 2nd time visiting )
It was soooooooo misty and cold! Lucky it's not my first time there else I will feel so disappointed n wasted :(

CIMG1950

CIMG1955

Took a few shoots and we decided to go back!

CIMG1960

CIMG1972

Cheesecake factory for dinner. :-) Beef burger with sauteed mushrooms + cheese are the best combination!

CIMG1979

Outfit:
Beige lace blouse and floral pocket denim shorts from Forever 21! :-)
Bag from Zara.
Boots from Taiwan.

Labels: , , , ,



Final hadacrie cool verdict!



My final review on HadaCRie cool!
I really love this little beauty tool that I've been using for this 3 weeks...You need a lot of discipline to use it everyday. I know we get lazy at times, especially when you reach home late at night and you just want to hit your bed to sleep. We need to take care of our skin!

This is the dirt shown on my cotton pad after 2 weeks plus of usage.
The visibility of the dirts are lesser each day. You can see improvement after a week!

background

My skin after using HadaCrie cool. I didn't use any bb cream/foundation/powder on my face.
Just my regular biore sunblock and blusher.


CIMG2048

finalreview


Now...do you want to win a Ion cleansing device for yourself? If you are skeptical with this device, just google for review and it wont go wrong!
Even bubzbeauty (from youtube) reviewed Hadacrie before! Although it's a different series, ion cleansing device still gives you a clean skin..^^
Well, Hitachi is giving away 2 products to 8 winners! It's so easy to win them! Just vote and you can be the lucky one! Everyone got an equal chance :-)


contest

Say hello to your future new skin!

CIMG2078

Labels: ,



Saturday, April 13, 2013
Adv: Joifeth

Today is a joyful Saturday and I shall share a blogshop with you guys!
It's been a while since I do blogshop advertorial. Miss those days :-)

Joifeth, http://joifeth.com/ is a new blogshop but has gotten a lot of hits since their first launch. They comes in exclusive designs that you won't find it common or easily on streets.
Assured with good quality, it's worth investing your money on those exquisite designs! I can vouch the quality! :)
I received two pieces from Joifeth, one is this Viana peplum top that comes in black or white. :-) I got the one in black!

The link for this peplum top: http://joifeth.com/product/viana-peplum-top/

CIMG2037

CIMG2035

Close up details of the pearls around the collar. They are sewn perfectly to the rim and doesn't falls off easily.

CIMG2043

Model with the peplum top :-)

558019_372145022899417_1173897815_n

Next is the Ismena dress which carries out the 80s feeling with colorful petals and falling leaves. Comes with an inner lining that is sooo silky smooth! The quality feels like an expensive dress. Indeed a gem.

Link to this dress: http://joifeth.com/product/ismena-dress/

CIMG2094

CIMG2097

I put on a pearl earrings and necklace to have the 80s feeling. hehe
and a pink belt to add on to the colors!

CIMG2078

They have more perky designs! They launch quite frequently and don't forget to join their mailing list for future updates and promotions:)
Just click on any photos to enter their site..

Pearly top at only $23

8541_372156162898303_291639660_n

Varanese Bandage skirt at $27 that comes in 3 different designs..

575848_372157922898127_998600675_n


They are launching more exciting designs! Look at their upcoming new arrivals :)

525165_375571049223481_1010160359_n

525165_375571045890148_250522178_n

525165_375571039223482_2029369739_n

Don't u love all the vibrant colors and all the lovely designs!
Remember to visit them at http://joifeth.com
or u can visit their facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/joifeth

CIMG2103

Labels: ,






INSTAGRAM: panyidesires






WinnieSeahPanYi
16Sept
Business graduate from TemasekPoly.
Email: seahwinnie155@Hotmail.com



Instagram: panyidesires

Winnie Seah

Create Your Badge

Read my Travel post:
Australia
Copenhagen
Frankfurt
Hongkong
Newyork
New Zealand
Maldives
Milan/Venice
Munich
Paris
San Fransico
Johannesberg
Taipei


HAIR SPONSOR:
Vintage Studios

SKIN CARE SPONSOR:
Hitachi- Hadacrie

CAMERA SPONSOR:
CASIO EXILIM TR150

Apparel sponsors:
Vogue Avenue
Joifeth

Other list of sponsors or advertising enquiry:
Please click here

_____________________________________
Click the picture to view my photos:
Image and video hosting by TinyPic