<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d7131314267200107588\x26blogName\x3dPanyi\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://panyi-desires.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://panyi-desires.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d1179489671923918248', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

>DSC00386
Tuesday, February 26, 2013
Johannesberg

20121220_103337

Went johannesberg for the first time and I thought I would just stay in room and not go out..who knows I spent my day fruitfully there by going to Lion park and theme park!

Lion park ticket cost me sg$80 including driver and tour guide..it took me about 3-4hours to explore the whole park. Nothing much to see except lions, cubs, zebras, deer etc

CIMG1030

Stayed inside the car while the driver drove around telling us about the animals.. The weather is toooo HOT.
35 degrees if Im not wrong. We alighted just to see the cubs and we are allowed to take a picture with them!

Cutie pie.

CIMG1041

20121220_114229

Went in the late morning and they are all sleeping! Tried to wake them up but they moaned and went back to sleep:(

20121220_114044

In between all the sleeping lions.. so scary!!!

20121220_113953

Went to see giraffe and eeeew their tongue is damn disgusting. LOOK at the picture and u will understand.
It is black with a bit of red spots + their sticky saliva.. Those tourist who fed the giraffe must be prepared to feel wet and sticky palm.
The giraffe literally lick and sweep the entire palm to get their food. (including the fingers)

20121220_115217

Lol.. quite experience though!

Next day meet up with Clanna my favourite batchgirl! hehehee
She was called up to operate the flight...so happy to see her! We went to theme park with another 2 colleagues.
GOLD REEF Amusement park... Never go on a weekend because we went and the crowd was bad.
We were the only asian there. lol surrounded with black americans or south africans and normal angmoh.

We had our breakfast buffet in our hotel and off we go!!

20121222_081523

CIMG1044

Clanna & I :)
The tickets were quite cheap...total was sg$50 including car transport!

CIMG1048

20121222_103549

CIMG1057

CIMG1066

All the rides are sooo scary! But it was very fun! We queued about 1 hr for each ride :(
Can u imagine the crowd!!!! Plus the weather is omfg. Came back with sunburns and tan :(

This ride is the most scariest and we actually conquered it.. lol I remembered the name of this ride.
Anaconda!
Biggest ride in the theme park + Fun + Thrilling

CIMG1064

20121222_143950

20121222_155330

Ok, this shall end my fun trip over at Johannesberg!! ^^

Labels: , , ,



Sunday, February 24, 2013

Went out with laiman on her 21st birthday.. Went canelle to have dinner :)
and made a hello  kitty card for this hardcore kitty fan.. haha the card is as huge as her face!

CIMG1126

CIMG1121

CIMG1119

We went matcha house the other day. For matcha lovers like us....we cant help ourself but to try when we saw the shop!
Had matcha latte and we shared matcha cheese tofu. Miss it already!
Matcha house is at Orchard Central basement. :)

CIMG1090

CIMG1084

CIMG1083

Random shoots taken in mrt.. hahaha bored us.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


One photo tat was taken when I meet my batchies for picnic! Hot day over @ barrage!
We always try to gather a day to meet up despite all our hectic rosters..seldom have the same off days :(
its so hard to find a day where everyone is free! :( wonder when is our next meetup..Miss them so much!

CIMG1078




Saturday, February 23, 2013
Newyork + Frankfurt

Hi Im Back from Newyork & Frankfurt (That was early jan).. I love states so much!! so far I've been to San Francisco  Newyork & Houston! Left LA..Wanna go LA to visit my uncle but so sad that I've not no LA flights :(

CIMG1301

My two shopping kakis! Shop till crazy........
All the american brands that we bought : Bath & body works, A&F, Hollister, Tiffany & Co etc!
Every country I go to, I spend at least few hundreds...seriously siao.

CIMG1297

CIMG1282

CIMG1302

Roamed around despite the flu epidermic.. Went Central park, Times Square and Grand Central Station.
Passed by Empire state building but didnt went up:(

CIMG1303

CIMG1310

CIMG1312

Times square! Can u spot the elmo and cookie monster mascots at the side?
They are everywhere in Times square! Trying to cheat people to take picture with them so they can earn tips..

CIMG1318

Gave them sgd$2 for this photo.

CIMG1316

Took train to Grand Central Station!!!! It feels like Im in some shows.. hahaha
gossip girls, friends with benefit..

CIMG1326

CIMG1329

Spam pics!! lol

CIMG1327

Back to frankfurt...winter +snowing = Freezing colddddd.
It was snowing lightly....but i didnt like it at all!!! Makes my boots so wet. :(
Hid in some starbux trying to use wifi.. hehe

CIMG1268

CIMG1265

CIMG1264

CIMG1263

Coat makes me look sooooo fat.
Shopping over at frankfurt..Bought stuff from H&M, Zara, and a chanel necklace
CIMG1260

the snow became heavier the next day.
So went out and attempt to be a snow angel....LOL
THIS PHOTO IS DAMN UGLY. taken so candidly.

CIMG1345

CIMG1354

CIMG1357

I shall try to update more!!! hehe

Labels: , , , ,



Milan & Venice

This would soon be a travel blog.... hahahaa most of the post will be taken overseas..I always post them on instagram or facebook!
Instagram: panyidesires

Milan & Venice.

I LOVE MILAN if not for the weather! It is a crazy shopping trip with all the shopaholics.
The weather is sooooooooo unbearable:( The temperature was -2 degrees..
The reason why i hate winter: I cant shop happily!


CIMG1366

Went out straight after 14hours of flight (Without sleeping)
DAMN TIRED!!! Literally awake for 24hours after shopping.
Some of the crew brought their family along! Went for lunch & off to Duomo for shopping!


CIMG1370

The iconic duomo.

CIMG1374

CIMG1377

Next day, went off to venice!! Train tickets to venice cost about sgd$130 and it was a 3 hours ride.

CIMG1380

CIMG1384

VENICE!!! SO FOGGY :(
CIMG1391

All the masquerade were selling everywhere, most of the stalls on the streets are selling them.
Bought one for myself.. hehe
Some of them look quite scary! :\


CIMG1392

46755_10151284525409825_1311679676_n

CIMG1401

Me & the foggy venice :-(
CIMG1410

CIMG1421

CIMG1427

CIMG1431

Definitely one of the best places I've been to. I've always wanted to visit venice since secondary school when we studied SOCIAL STUDIES and they talked about venice....
and omg it seem so surreal when I stepped my foot out of the venice train station!!! Would recommend everyone to save up & visit venice if u have a chance to!

Didnt see san marcos as it was quite far..and we didnt take the water taxi :(
Oh well..other day perhaps!


CIMG1442

Gondola parking by the bay..it was soooo beautiful i swear!!!

CIMG1450

CIMG1458

And italy serves the best pizza in the worldd!!  Yumyummmm
I am missing it right now..
CIMG1461

hmmm.
Ive been missing out alot..time for me to share! ^^

Labels: , , , , ,






INSTAGRAM: panyidesires






WinnieSeahPanYi
16Sept
Business graduate from TemasekPoly.
Email: seahwinnie155@Hotmail.com



Instagram: panyidesires

Winnie Seah

Create Your Badge

Read my Travel post:
Australia
Copenhagen
Frankfurt
Hongkong
Newyork
New Zealand
Maldives
Milan/Venice
Munich
Paris
San Fransico
Johannesberg
Taipei


HAIR SPONSOR:
Vintage Studios

SKIN CARE SPONSOR:
Hitachi- Hadacrie

CAMERA SPONSOR:
CASIO EXILIM TR150

Apparel sponsors:
Vogue Avenue
Joifeth

Other list of sponsors or advertising enquiry:
Please click here

_____________________________________
Click the picture to view my photos:
Image and video hosting by TinyPic