<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d7131314267200107588\x26blogName\x3dPanyi\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://panyi-desires.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://panyi-desires.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d1179489671923918248', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

>DSC00386
Saturday, June 1, 2013
Paris with love!

I've conquered all my dream places!!!!!!
Venice, Paris and Maldives! ^^ I am sooo in love with the place, the food, everything except the locals.

Hehe now I can die without regrets lol.

I went on a Holiday with Pearl, one of my pretty colleagues that shares many common interest as me haha
We can talk about anything anyone, and we will know what we're talking about!!

Anyways not a pleasant trip to start off with. Bought train tickets from airport, supposed to be an hour journey to our hotel, it took 3-4hrs-_-
DAMN THE TRAIN, it broke down and we had to carry our luggage around- climbing up and down, running left and right to catch other trains. There's no escalator just stairs T.T  we changed 3 trains in total in one station!!!!
We totally dont understand french and the announcements were all in french :(
I'm glad we are fine and took the correct train after following a couple lol and then took a taxi over to our hotel from central..

We were famished by the time we reach hotel!! Stayed in Le Walt hotel, just 5mins walk away from Eiffel tower!!





Quiche for lunch and I love the food in paris!! Every restaurant serves yummy food!



It was spring season and there's cherry blossom on the trees!



When I was 18, one of my biggest dream was to see Eiffel tower with my own eyes.
Now I can strike that off! YAY. (I have a list of 'dream' back then..)

From far, it was not a  pleasant view. lol I thought it was some construction from far. (NO JOKE.)
LOL.

After getting a closer view. I feel elated.






Went to lourve museum! Another lovely area in Paris.
Didnt get to see Mona lisa though.
In the 2 days. we get to see eiffel tower 2 times and lourve museum 2 times.
We just love it ;)
Shopping in the evening and yep I spent a bomb :(



Breakfast!




Macarons from Laduree!! So pretty



Louvre Museum the next day.
Took better photos this time round


The shopping bags we had. They looked ugly :\



Another tourist attraction- Arc de Triomphe Etoile!





Paris is a really popular place for couples because when I was there taking picture of this view, there were about 1000 couples behind me. lol



The sunset was about 10pm so Pearl & I stood there for almost 40 minutes enduring the stupid cold weather for the sun to set, just to get this stunning night view!!!! (They call it the postcard picture)
So in love with it.
Snapped it within 5-10mins and we left!




I dont mind going there again for Holidays!
hehehe
See you again Paris!

Labels: , ,






INSTAGRAM: panyidesires






WinnieSeahPanYi
16Sept
Business graduate from TemasekPoly.
Email: seahwinnie155@Hotmail.com



Instagram: panyidesires

Winnie Seah

Create Your Badge

Read my Travel post:
Australia
Copenhagen
Frankfurt
Hongkong
Newyork
New Zealand
Maldives
Milan/Venice
Munich
Paris
San Fransico
Johannesberg
Taipei


HAIR SPONSOR:
Vintage Studios

SKIN CARE SPONSOR:
Hitachi- Hadacrie

CAMERA SPONSOR:
CASIO EXILIM TR150

Apparel sponsors:
Vogue Avenue
Joifeth

Other list of sponsors or advertising enquiry:
Please click here

_____________________________________
Click the picture to view my photos:
Image and video hosting by TinyPic